iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersVenereologystdPartner is negative for all STDs. Am I at risk of getting STD after anal sex?

Can STD be caused even if the partner's tests are negative?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At July 3, 2019
Reviewed AtJune 23, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Please help. I am a man and had an anal sex with a negative HIV, hepatitis A,B,C and non-reactive syphilis but the condom broke but thankfully the lab test result which was made in different lab a week before the intercourse and the day after the intercourse showed normal. What risks may I face? I am panicking. If she is negative with HIV, virus A, B and C and syphilis and all salmonella and typhoid and no mucus and blood in her anus. Am I still at risk of the diseases mentioned above? If not since her results are clean, am I at risk of catching other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) like herpes, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, mycoplasma genitalium, trichomoniasis, human papilloma virus (HPV), human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)/AIDS (Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome), crabs or pubic lice, bacterial vaginosis, molluscum-contagiosum, mucopurulent-cervicitis, lymphogranuloma-venereum. Please tell me if there is any medication to take in order to prevent all this from happening.

Answered by Dr. Payal Chauhan

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. But the risk of acquiring a sexually transmitted disease (STD)is not there if your partner does not have any one of the diseases you mentioned clinically or sub-clinically. There are STDs like herpes in which subclinical shedding can lead to herpes, but that is more common in vaginal sex. I do not think you need to worry too much at this point if she is negative for tests. Some STDs take time to become positive in blood. So just to be careful please repeat human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg), hepatitis C virus (HCV), venereal disease research laboratory (VDRL) after three months. Molluscum, human papilloma virus (HPV), pubic lice usually spread if there is active lesions, which I suppose were not there, so no need to worry. Just repeat the tests I suggested after three months and there is no such medication to be taken when all the tests of the partner are also negative. Prophylactic medications can be given if the status of the partner is not known sometimes. Take care.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply, concerning the test that came out negative from her blood test last week and this week and we only had intercourse once. Tests attached were negative. Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) 1/2/3 generation, hepatitis A, B, C, syphilis (non-reactive). Above tests were hers result not mine. So why test myself if she is negative in the above. My question is for gonorrhea, chlamydia, and all other STDs, am I at risk? If yes, is there a specific treatment that can kill or prevent these diseases from occurring in my body?

Answered by Dr. Payal Chauhan

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. It is routine to test for both the partners. What if she has infection and it is in latent period? Like in HIV there is initially a period namedwindow periodwhen person is infectious and can transmit disease to their partner, though the HIV test is negative. So, please get your tests done. I already told you if she does not have any symptoms of these diseases, chances are low. But chlamydia and herpes usually can present in subclinical stage that is without obvious symptoms. So, get yourself tested for these if you are not sure about your partner's past sexual history. And yes, you are at risk for these sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) if the girl has history of other sexual partners.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Payal Chauhan
Dr. Payal Chauhan

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

stdhiv testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Venereology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

