ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do subserous fibroids affect fertility?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 29 year old female. I am trying to conceive. Three subserosal fibroids and left fallopian tube is pulled up with adhesions. My husband's semen analysis was reported as asthenoteratozoospermia. Please help us.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Subserous fibroids do not affect fertility. What is the position of right tube? Was it diagnosed by HSG (hysterosalpingogram) or laparoscopy?
  • Please upload full semen report for further management.

Revert back with detailed history and reports to an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

Thank you doctor,

I have had HSG done to find the position of tube. I am uploading semen analysis and my HSG report as well. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • HSG report is fine. Both tubes are open and left is pulled, but no problem.
  • Semen report is borderline normal, but processed report is good.
  • He should cold compress the testes. Best wishes.

For further doubts consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can uterine fibroid be cured without surgery?

I have heavy bleeding from two or three months ... The heavy bleeding may be due to the fibroid and menopausal symptoms ...   Read full

Dr.Sabita Laskar

MBBS.MD in obst & gynae.,trained in gynaecological endoscopic surgery.,trained in intrauterine insemination infertility   Read full

What is IUI? Are there any complications involved in it?

Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I am currently studying civil engineering. I feel like a total loser all the time. I do not only feel, but it is also true that I am good at nothing. I do not know how to make good friends. I do not have any talen...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
