ADVERTISEMENT

Q. For uterine fibroid, how quickly should I get surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Abiodun A
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 46 and a mother of three children. I have been diagnosed with multiple fibroids a few in the anterior wall intramural and a few on the posterior wall and a bulky 134 x 74 x 87 mm uterus. The endometrium is displaced posteriorly. The symptom is mainly heavy menstrual bleeding that lasts for eight to nine days. The symptoms began not more than a year ago. Ultrasound with an interval of two months shows slight growth. My doctor advised hysterectomy. Is it absolutely necessary for my condition? If so, then how quickly should I undergo the surgery? Is there any medication or alternative treatment that can be relied long term to avoid surgery? What are the possible consequences that I shall expect if I decide against hysterectomy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are having symptomatic uterine fibroid. Since it is symptomatic and you have had children, then the best for you is to go for a hysterectomy. This will make you to have peace of mind.

If you do not get surgery, then there is a tendency of recurrent heavy menstrual bleeding resulting in fatigue and weakness. Then there is a chance of recurrent blood transfusion with all the complications associated with blood transfusion.

The alternative is the use of drugs, which can only be used for a short period and the fibroid will grow back once you stop using the medicine. The drugs may also have so many side effects.

As a consultant gynecologist, who sees patients with large fibroids, I will advise you go for a hysterectomy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
For uterine fibroid, how quickly should I get surgery?

The symptom is mainly heavy menstrual bleeding that lasts for eight to nine days ... If you do not get surgery, then there is a tendency of recurrent heavy menstrual...   Read full

Can uterine fibroid be cured without surgery?

I have heavy bleeding from two or three months ... The heavy bleeding may be due to the fibroid and menopausal symptoms ...   Read full

I have started bleeding heavily in my postpartum. What to do?

Also, I am having pulsating pains in my rectum and my vagina ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
