Q. I masturbate everyday and my penis skin has got swollen after ejaculation. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I usually masturbate every day. Yesterday I was masturbating by pressing my penis. After ejaculation, my penis skin got swollen from the side. It still persists now. What to do? Please help me.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It occurs due to persistent rough masturbation. The skin gets inflamed and you have swelling due to it. It needs to be treated soon. Please apply Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone cream two to three times a day for five days and it will go away soon. Please say whether you use any hard object for masturbation and had any unprotected sex recently. Please mention whether you have any swelling and rash under the skin or itching. Please answer my questions.

Thank you doctor,

I masturbated by lying on my bed and pressed my penis consistently. After ejaculation, I went to the toilet to release it. I had this condition before but it subsides within a day. But now, it still persists and I am worried about it. I do not have any unprotected sex and I do not have any rashes on my skin. Is it good to apply the cream? If it is good, should I need to apply it on the outer skin? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is due to that reason only. You should not press the penis and leave the sperm to stay inside the skin. You can apply the cream on the outside and inner parts. It will reduce the swelling and the chances of infection will get decreased soon. Do not worry and it will get healed very soon. Please say about the duration of practicing masturbation and any symptoms in the pubic area with swelling, or redness.

Thank you doctor,

I have swelling on the skin. I have been masturbating like this for some time. Is there any chance for the sperm to go inside the skin when I pressing it? I do not have redness and the condition is like that present in the picture.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, the sperms cannot go inside the skin. Do not worry about it. For now, please apply the cream and do not practice masturbation for a week until it gets completely healed. Do not hold the penis and let it flow naturally on the tissue. Follow general hygiene and wash the penis after masturbation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My entire foreskin is swollen and red. Is it due to the steroid cream I used?

I am attaching a picture of my penis ...   Read full

I have swollen and discolored penis. What is it?

Hello doctor, I have been frequently dealing with a red, swollen meatus as well as discoloration on the penis glans ... About two weeks after the original encounter, I began experiencing a burnin...   Read full

Will masturbation give rise to more acne?

.. an infection of oil secreting glands of the skin. There is no relation to masturbation. Creams like Mometasone are steroids, and they can aggravate acne. Moreover, they also cause serious side effects like facial hair, redness and fungal infe...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
