Q. Please suggest medicine for my thyroid problem.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Subclinical Hypothyroidism or Hypothyroidism? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 40 year old. Recently I tested my thyroid and the report shows T3 - 1.1, T4- 8.4 and TSH - 6.7. Please advise me which medicine is currently safe for me. My health problem includes fatigue and occasional depression. Also my lips are dry. Please help.


Related Questions:
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
My T3 and T4 levels are high. Can this mean I am pregnant, even though I never had sex before?
Could my father's bradycardia be linked to his thyroid gland disorder?
 

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
MBBS., RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP., MD (INTERNAL MEDICINE) RESIDENCY COMPLETION., DIPLOMATE IN AMERICAN BOARD OF
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.


Investigations to be done:

Anti-TPO (anti-thyroid peroxidase), free T4 (free thyroxine) and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) should be repeated six weeks after the last test was done.

Differential diagnosis:

1. Hypothyroidism due to medications
2. Hashimoto's thyroiditis (autoimmune disorder result in hypothyroidism).
3. Subclinical hypothyroidism.

Probable diagnosis:

Subclinical hypothyroidism.

Treatment plan:

You would be treated with thyroid hormone only if your anti-TPO antibodies are positive. Otherwise, I would not suggest treatment with any medications yet. Thyroid hormone if used inappropriately could be harmful to health.

Please share your detailed history such as constipation, excessive sleepiness, weight gain, feeling cold or very lethargic, any medication, etc., if any in the follow up.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the detailed history and report to an endocrinologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
I am having intermittent palpitations. Is it due to hypothyroidism?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 28 years old. Experiencing intermittent palpitations from last three months. ECG, echo, TMT is normal. The lipid profile shows increased triglycerides in serum 189 mg/dl. Recently, I was diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism for which I am taking Levothyroxine from last one m...  Read Full »
Dr. Salam Salloum
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please be advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they happen every 2...  Read Full »
 
My T3 and T4 levels are high. Can this mean I am pregnant, even though I never had sex before?
Query: Hello doctor,I recently had my thyroid test done. I am attaching the reports of the same. The note reads that a physiological rise in total T3 and T4 levels are seen in pregnancy and patients on steroids. Does it mean that I am pregnant? I am worried, as I am unmarried and have never had sex before.  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your thyroid profile is entirely normal and it is not at all suggestive of pregnancy, so stop worrying about it. This amount of variation is acceptable. The note you read, just says that if som...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms