Q. What is the treatment when TSH is normal but T3 and T4 level are high?

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on T3 & T4 Levels or Chocolate Cyst? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

According to the lab report which was taken a week before TSH level is normal but T3 and T4 level is mildly increased. Please suggest will I be cured with medicine or without medicine. Currently, I am under medication for a chocolate cyst (Dienogest 2 mg).


Related Questions:
Does high CA-125 confirm that I have cancer?
Could my father's bradycardia be linked to his thyroid gland disorder?
Can a hemorrhagic cyst in the right ovary cause pain in the left pelvic area?
 

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
MBBS., MRCGP INT., PGDIP ENDOCRINOLOGY AND DIABETES,LONDON UNIVERSITY
Diabetology, Endocrinology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have a normal thyroid function test results. The slightly high T3 and T4 are not a thing to worry because they can be caused by other hormonal medicine that you are taking for your chocolate cyst.You can keep checking your thyroid function test every three months. I hope you find my advice beneficial.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does physiological rise in total T3 and T4 levels mean pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my thyroid test done. I am attaching the reports of the same. The note reads that a physiological rise in total T3 and T4 levels are seen in pregnancy and patients on steroids. Does it mean that I am pregnant? I am worried.  Read Full »
Dr. Vedprakash Verma
General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your thyroid level is upto normal level. The preference range given in the reports is for pregnant female (attachment removed to protect patient identity), not for non-pregnant female. And Thyroid levelnever determines pregnancy. If you had unprotected intercourse and ...  Read Full »
 
What can be done for gum bleeding associated with choanal bleeding?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43-year-old female and have been suffering from gum bleeding and recently had episodes of posterior choanal bleeding, I was examined by a dentist and ENT surgeon and they could not find any abnormality. I am a hypothyroid patient and I had to stop taking medicine for it due to...  Read Full »
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, from what I see from the results (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is the presence of low T3 and T4 levels with elevated TSH at the same time. It means that your thyroid function is deprived again and you need to re-start hormone replacement the...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From