iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)throat culture testI have a swelling even after the throat ulcer has healed. Why?

Why is there a swelling even after throat ulcer is healed?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 13, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 11, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I do not have tonsils. They were removed a year ago. Three to four days ago, I got an ulcer in my throat. It hurt for two or three days. The ulcer is healed now but it has this mass or inflammation under it. What is this? I have never seen this with an ulcer.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are having an ulcer on the posterior tonsillar pillar. It looks like a benign ulcer. The protocol is medicines must be given for the ulcer to heal. If the ulcer persists in spite of medication, a biopsy must be taken from the ulcer margin. As you have mentioned that the ulcer is just a recent one and is healing, it is a good sign. Please tell me what medicines have you been taking so far so that I can suggest you accordingly. Any history of tobacco use?

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. The ulcer is healing but the mass under it does not seem to be changing yet. Do you think that is just an inflammation from the area trying to fight infection? The area around it was really red too but that has gone away. Have you seen ulcers with swelling under them like that? All I have done is gargle with salt water. I do have some Acyclovir, not sure if that helps. My doctor had given that to me before for ulcers. This does not look like a tumor does it?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As the lesion is just three to four days old and even from the appearance, it looks like an inflammatory lesion but nothing confirmed can be said at this stage. I would suggest you take tablet Amoxyclav 625 (Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid) twice daily and tablet Diclofenac plus serratiopeptidase twice daily. I suggest taking tablet Vitamin C once daily and use Hexidine gargle three to four times a day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent. Follow this for at least five days and follow up again.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Audiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ulcerthroat culture test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

