Q. I have severe throat pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on May 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I feel as though I may have Streptococcus infection or tonsillitis. I have been fine healthwise. All of a sudden this morning I woke up with severe throat pain. I am Type A Streptococcus. When I had Streptococcus infection, my lymph nodes never hurt too much and they were never too swollen or hurt by touch. This time, it hurts to put any amount of pressure on my throat, even to move my neck. I cannot even swallow my own saliva unless I force it. I have no appetite either. Please help.

Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The condition you have is URTI (upper respiratory tract infection) with odynophagia (pain on swallow).

It includes GAS (group A Streptococcus) causing tonsillitis and tonsillopharyngitis. It is an infectious disease and usually a childhood disease.

Recurrent streptococcal infections are usually of concern and lead to many suppurative and non- suppurative complications. You need to probe and ascertain the probable source of infection.

It is a communicable illness and can spread through salivary droplets.

I would hence recommend you to refrain from any intimate relationship and maintain good oral hygiene.


Investigations to be done:

Throat swab and culture or RADT (rapid antigen detection test).

Differential diagnosis:

1. Tonsillitis.
2. Tonsillopharyngitis.
3. Quinsy (peritonsillar abscess).
4. Viral pharyngitis.
5. Coryza (rhinitis).

Probable diagnosis:

URTI and GAS tonsillopharyngitis.

Treatment plan:

1. After investigation, I suggest you to take Z-pak (Azithromycin).
2. If it is not responsive as in your previous history then you may have tablet Amoxicillin 500 mg thrice daily for 10 days.
3. If you are allergic to Penicillin then tablet Clarithromycin 250 mg twice daily for 10 days.
4. Tablet PCM 500 mg (Paracetamol) if any fever.

Preventive measures:

1. Spread by droplets of saliva. So maintain best oral hygiene with mouth wash.
2. Do salt water gargling repeatedly with lukewarm water.
3. Have more water liquid and bland diet not to hurt your oral mucosa.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an internal medicine physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the signs of tonsillitis?

Query: Hi doctor, My 15 year old daughter always gets sick. When I take her to the doctor, every time he used to say it as viral infection. This is the fifth time in a year she has been sick with the same symptoms. Her symptoms are cough, low fever, sore throat and yellowish white colored mucus covering h...  Read Full »

What does gargling do?

Query: Hi doctor, Does air humidifier help with tonsillitis? How would salt water gargling cure tonsillitis?  Read Full »

What are the side effects of taking levofloxacin and azithromycin tablets?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19 year old male and I weigh 46 kg. Over the last seven months, I am suffering from fever along with chest and back pain. I also have body ache and little blocked nose but not runny nose. The mucus keeps coming out from my mouth. I have headache and I feel very tired. My stool is ...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

