Q. Why is my tonsil swelling persisting for more than a month?

Answered by
Dr. Eriol Braholli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 27, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My tonsils have been swollen for almost an entire month. I have had two normal appointments for it and I am scheduled for a visit with an ENT doctor after four days. Today, my throat pain is more than it has been in the past few days and my left tonsil is significantly bigger than my right. In addition to that, I have a swollen axillary lymph node and that is what I am assuming it is. The axillary lymph node swelling was very sudden. I have had on and off fever. I came back positive for Strep group C, but I went through an entire script of antibiotics and the doctor said it should have cleared immediately. Mononucleosis tests also came back negative. I am no longer on Cephalexin, which is what they had originally put me on. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is obvious that your tonsil infection is not gone. Perhaps, it has been more complicated now since pain and fever is up and lymphadenopathy is shown.

Retro or peritonsillar abscesses are the complications of untreated tonsillitis that may require specific treatment and intervention. So, if you are planning an appointment with the ENT specialist, then please do it sooner.

You will need examinations and imaging to be done. Otherwise, you have to start antibiotics immediately. Select an antibiotic, which has come sensible in your throat secretion test.

Augmentin (combination of Amoxicillin and Clavulanate) should be used as a first choice, if streptococcus is sensible. If not, go for Clarithromycin or Ceftriaxone.

Use anti-inflammatory drugs for the pain, fever and inflammation such as Ibuprofen for every six hours. Propolis sprays and similar ones will help you with the throat discomfort. Your doctor may add Cortisone in your therapy and it should be started only with his advice.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

.. mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, ...   Read full

I am having heel pain and inflammation from stepping on a nail head.Is this due to a bone contusion or did I damage any ligaments?

Hello doctor,I have cold air allergy problem. I cannot stay in an AC environment, like airport, theaters, restaurant, buses, even if I cover my mouth and ear. If I wait for a few hours, I get a cough and feel unwell. If I stay more, then I get a head...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
