ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly tell me whether my throat swab shows MRSA infection.

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2019

Hello doctor,

Is my throat swab wrong? Do I have MRSA? There is lymph node swelling and cobblestone appearance from 5 to 6 months. Tried different antibiotics but were not helpful.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is not MRSA at all. It is a staphylococcal infection (attachment removed to protect ptient identity).

Thank you doctor,

I have super bug of straphylococcus similar to MRSA because it is resistance to Tetracycline, Doxycycline. Why it is resistant to these antibiotics? Also I have not used these drugs.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to iclniq.com.

Every type of organism is devided into many strains. Each strain is resistant to some antibiotics and sensitive to other antibiotics. You get infected by a strain which is already resistant to Tetracycline. Whatever you have taken, Tetracycline or not, just begin treatment with the proper antibiotics. Do not panic.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a bone-like lump near uvula. What is it?

.. tonsillopharyngitis. If you have already taken the antibiotic course then it is better to get throat swab for culture and sensitivity and gram stain. For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I am worried about staphylococcus in my urine and a pelvic mass in ultrasound. Please help me.

.. of Staphylococcal infection in urine is rare. I am worried about the mass present in the pelvis. Please send me the ultrasound report soon .. ...   Read full

I have difficulty in swallowing and a sore throat. What should I do?

I had tonsillitis three times before and I have been prescribed Co-amoxiclav, Dequadin, and Strepsils ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
