Q. My 2. 5 months pregnant wife's TSH has reduced. Do we need to reduce Thyronorm dosage?

Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Subclinical Hypothyroidism or Levothyroxine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My wife is 2.5 months pregnant. She is 29 years old, weighs 46.2 kg and is 4.10 feet tall. She has subclinical hypothyroidism, and her TSH is 12.7. She takes Thyronorm 75 mcg. Recently, we tested her TSH, which was 10.5 and total thyroxine (T4) is 12.4 (reference value is 4.5 to 12). Do we continue the same Thyronorm 75 mcg or reduce the dose?


Related Questions:
Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?
 

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
MBBS., MS (OBGY)., DNB (OBGY)., FNB (REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • What dose was she taking Thyronorm (Levothyroxine) before? When was the dosage altered last?
  • If the dosage was not reduced recently, that is, in the last 2 to 3 months, then the dose can be reduced to 62.5 mcg daily. Repeat testing would be needed after 4 to 8 weeks of changing the dose.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

 

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Her TSH was 12.7 three months back, so the doctor prescribed Thyronorm 25 mcg. We did not check her TSH levels after that. When the pregnancy test came positive, we did a complete blood test. In that her TSH was 10.5. Please help.

 

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
MBBS., MS (OBGY)., DNB (OBGY)., FNB (REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is too early to change the dose. Besides, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is in the normal range. Free T4 would have more weight for changing dose rather than total T4. She can just continue the same dose and retest (free T4 and TSH) just before next scheduled visit to the doctor.
  • If again free T4 is higher than normal and TSH goes down out of range, the dose can be reduced. Taking a little higher dose of Thyronorm will not harm, but lower than required dose can harm the baby. So please continue the same dose and repeat free T4 and TSH next time for dose adjustment.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can thyroid problem cause excessive hair fall?
Query: Hi doctor, I have thyroid issues for the past three years. I got this when I was pregnant. I am taking Thyronorm 75 mcg tablet for the last three months. Recently, I have done the thyroid test and my T3 and T4 are normal and TSH is very low. It shows less than 0.01. What does it indicate? First, I w...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This appears to be due to over treatment or iatrogenic hyperthyroidism. Here is a list of symptoms experienced due to over treatment. They are tachycardia, palpitations, nervousness, tiredness, headache, excitability, sleeplessness, tremors, anxiety and heat intolerance. ...  Read Full »
 
Can a double dose of Levothyroxine help until I get to see a doctor?
Query: Hello doctor, I got my lab results recently. I have an appointment with the thyroid doctor in a week. I am afraid of going to the ER plus I have muscle spasms, body jerks, and confusion. Two days ago, I took a double levothyroxine dose of 125 mcg. Yesterday, I added 5 mcg synthetic T3, ma...  Read Full »
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. I suggest that you take tablet Levothyroxine 50 mcg once daily keeping in mind your age and based on your weight and lab results. Consult your specialist doct...  Read Full »
 
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'1" and weight is 52.4. I am 20 weeks pregnant now. I underwent a surgery for complete thyroidectomy and I am taking Thyroxin 100 mcg regularly. In my first trimester, the TSH level was 0.31 and the doctor advised me to continue the same dosage of medici...  Read Full »
Dr. Swaraj S W
Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is very important for the baby's brain growth as rightly said by you. Therefore, it is imperative that we treat aggressively. Target TSH in the first trimester is 0.3 - 2.5 mIU/L and therefore the doctor did not change the treatment. I ho...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms