ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have tight foreskin and skin bridge. Will it affect the ability to have kids?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a tight foreskin, and during sexual intercourse, I have issues with the ring constricting below my head. I also found out that I have a skin bridge between my foreskin and head. Due to this reason, I cannot fully enjoy sexual activity, and I cannot ejaculate inside my wife. I have tried masturbating and ejaculating inside, but having done that for several months, we are still not getting pregnant. I consulted a urologist, and he said that I should get a circumcision. Does having a tight foreskin and skin bridging affect the ability to have kids?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your problems are not due to the skin bridge. Everybody has it. But the tight foreskin makes the intercourse a bit difficult and sometimes even painful. You are prone to get abrasions while having intercourse.

You will be benefitted by the circumcision surgery. It is a safe procedure.

If you do not want to undergo surgery, you can go to any infertility clinic and get an Intrauterine Insemination of your semen into your wife's uterus and make her pregnant.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can tight foreskin be managed?

The mentioned history is suggestive of phimosis in which foreskin cannot be retracted back over glans ...   Read full

Phimosis (Tight Foreskin): Causes, Symptoms, and Treatments

If a male is circumcised, then the condition of phimosis does not occur ... What Are Phimosis and Paraphimosis ...   Read full

My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.

.. foreskin does not retract fully, then it is difficult to perform the sexual activity because it can cause pain and can cause rupture of the frenulum. It all depends upon the severity of the condition. It is advisable that you meet a surgeon in per...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
