Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can cause tingling sensation in muscles?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 06, 2019

Hi doctor,

Over the last few months, I am experiencing some tingling kind of sensation in muscles on a specific area below the left breast near the rib. I would like to know what it is and the cause for it. I am having that sensation mostly in the evening.

Dr. Lokesh

Orthopedics And Traumatology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This tingling sensation can be due to transient nerve compression. This nerve compression can be due to a muscle spasm or due to abnormalities in the thoracic spine.

  • You should improve your posture and avoid sitting for long hours.
  • Avoid bending your back to lift heavy weights.
  • Apply Voltaren gel (Diclofenac) over the area twice daily. Keep hot fomentation twice daily.
  • Do McKenzie back extension exercises twice daily. It will surely help you.

If back pain still persists, then get back to me as you will require a prescription for medication.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What treatment is advised for post-ejaculation muscle spasms and nerve irritation?
How do I cure my burning upper back pain between the shoulder bones?
I have a tingling sensation after urination. What should I do?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can I cure muscle spasms and pain in back, neck and leg?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41-year-old male. I have been experiencing muscle spasms and pain in the back, neck, and leg since 10 years intermittently. I am currently undergoing physical therapy and chiropractic. However, I wanted to consult from a naturopathic perspective on what can be the root cause of...  Read Full »

Can Metrogyl cause tingling sensation in hands and feet?

Query: Hello doctor, I took the antibiotic Metrogyl for a bacterial vaginosis infection. It was a 7-day course which I completed four days back. Since then, I have had a tingling sensation in my hands and feet and a sort of achy numbness in my arms and legs. I had a blood test a week ago for something els...  Read Full »

How to manage back pain that started after playing Foosball?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a back pain. It just started while I was playing Foosball. The pain goes down to my left thigh, hamstring area, towards the left side of the left knee and to the ankle. I have also got twinging and numb little toe finger on my left foot. I am only applying Volini ointment ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
