ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I shot off a gun near my ear without ear protection. Will I develop permanent tinnitus?

Answered by
Dr. B. Vageesh Padiyar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 31, 2022

Hello doctor,

I shot off my brother's gun ten times with rapid successions without ear protection. I have been having a ringing sound in my head and left ear for a week now. Initially, I experienced a lot of ringing sounds and a swollen ear. The ringing sound weared off over the next two days but is still there. My current medications are turmeric and curcumin. I do not want to develop permanent tinnitus from this simple mistake. I want to know there is permanent damage. Please help me out.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Exposure to any loud sound causes some temporary threshold shift as far as hearing is concerned and might be associated with tinnitus. It usually takes around three to four days for this ringing sound to disappear, or it might take even a week in some cases. There is absolutely nothing that you need to worry about as this is a very common scenario we come across. If tinnitus is present in the same intensity after three weeks and if there has been no improvement, it is advisable to evaluate your hearing with pure tone audiometry. This should slowly resolve with time to come and is very unlikely to be a permanent issue. Please wear appropriate gear while using any ballistic equipment or heavy machinery as a rule for your safety.

Hope this was helpful. Kindly revert for further queries.

Warm regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will tinnitus go away on its own?

I do not have any problem with hearing loss and I hear low and high sound easily ... Acoustic neuroma mostly is seen between 40 to 60 years, first symptoms to arise is progressive unilateral ...   Read full

What causes ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain?

.. details, you have given I understand that you have a throat infection for the past two days and you also have left earache and ear block. Also mild hearing loss on that side. This is most probably a resultant of the throat infection. There is a tu...   Read full

Tinnitus worsening mom's anxiety. What might help her?

She is very deaf now and finds it difficult to wear her hearing aids as she has a perforated ear ... The hearing loss is due to age-related sensory neural ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
