iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)tongue disordersMy baby has a lip and tongue tie. Please suggest.

How to treat a tongue tie in a newborn baby?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 23, 2018
Reviewed AtApril 19, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My 8 weeks old baby girl has a lip tie and posterior tongue tie. She is gaining weight adequately as I have a good supply but I have noticed latching problem. Her latch is shallow and makes a clicking sound on breastfeeding. It pulls on and off frequently. As she is nursing frequently, her weight gain is normal. Should I get her treatment? What type of treatment is there and is it painful for her?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

What do you mean by a lip tie? Is it a cleft? Is it possible that you take a picture and send? If your baby is taking breastfeeds adequately and gaining weight adequately, then do not worry about the tongue tie now. We shall wait. If there is any problem with speech then we can remove the tie using cryoablation. In a kid, we will need general anesthesia for tongue tie correction. It is a safe procedure done in operation theatre. Please tell us if there is any other abnormality. Did you get a neonatal hearing assessment done, OAE (otoacoustic emission) or BERA (brainstem evoked response audiometry)? This is just to rule out any syndromes in her.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

She has prominent labial frenum. Actually, she is not breastfeeding properly from the last few days.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw the picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is normal. When she grows and starts forming teeth, the frenulum will not appear this prominent. I can make out that the oral cavity of the baby is normal without any cleft lip. I cannot make out the palate but the alveolus seems fine. For the latching problem, I suggest you get a consultation with a lactation consultant. Lactation problems are faced by a lot of mothers. Proper advice and the right breastfeeding practices ensure that your newborn sucks properly and gets all the milk she needs. If you still feel there is a need for further evaluation, I would suggest taking some more photographs of the baby with mouth open. What we want to look at are the palate, uvula, alveolus and the tongue and its frenulum. I am not expecting any problem or abnormality though.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

