Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have sore throat with enlarged tonsils and radiating pain. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

Recently, I had a sore throat and tonsil stones. I took antibiotics and it has not gone away. One tonsil is bigger than the other and on the same side my ear hurts and feels like there is fluid in there. No normal doctor will see, but I know 100% it is not COVID-19. I have a newborn and have not left the house over a month. I am currently taking Amoxicillin. Kindly help.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your history, it can be recurrent tonsillitis. And tonsil stones means you are talking about whitish structures in tonsils, right?

And coming to ear pain it is referred to as otalgia from throat infection. Do not worry. It will decrease if throat infection is reduced. And which antibiotics did you take? Can you name them? So that they can not repeat.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, white stones in tonsils that are quite large when I remove them. Throat is not sore anymore. It just feels like there is something in my throat, which I am assuming is my enlarged tonsil.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please avoid cold beverages and food. Drink lukewarm water. Do Betadine mouth gargling thrice daily.

Do you have any allergic symptoms like running nose, itching, frequent sneezes and acidity problems? If you are getting these episodes recurrently, please find some time to go for surgery. And if you tell me your previous medications, I can send you the prescription.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The antibiotics I took were Amoxicillin. I took a full course. Not sure if they are related, but I feel really run down. I have no other symptoms besides headache, one tonsil bigger than the other, and the feeling of fluid in my ear.

Dr. Laxmi Narasimha G Yadav

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please go with tablet Clarithromycin 500 mg once daily for five days, tablet Montair-FX daily once at bedtime for one week, tablet Esomeprazole 40 mg once daily 30 minutes before antibiotics for five days, Betadine mouth gargling thrice daily, and tablet Paracetamol 500 mg (SOS).

Please avoid cold beverages and food that can be the main culprit for recurrent episodes and drink lukewarm water and do steam inhalation at bedtime, so that the ear will get free of fluid (can drain through your nose). If there is fluid and the ear can get better after this subsides.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My sore throat and discomfort while swallowing has not subsided on antibiotics. Why?
I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?
How can recurrent acute tonsillitis be managed?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can I manage sore throat?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a sore throat from last 15 days. Medications taken are Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid taken for five days BD. The next course includes ZOCEF CV 500 BD for eight days. Levocetirizine 5 mg OD at night from the last 15 days and Betadine gargle thrice a day (both Levo and gargle, ...  Read Full »

Why am I having recurrent tonsillitis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having fever and cold for the past few days. I take medicine Nimsulide Plus. The fever has gone. But the problem is that I am having tonsillitis and it is treated by many doctors but I do not know why but after sometime of treatment they happened to me again. I do not know why. Plea...  Read Full »

How to prevent bleeding on brushing?

Query: Hi doctor, I noticed light bleeding while brushing. I feel minor discomfort in the gums at the centre, top and back of the teeth. I do not have much pain. Can I apply anything externally on the gums to prevent bleeding? Please advice.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
