Q. I have tonsillitis. What is the bump on back side of tongue?

Answered by Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
New
Do you have a question on Tonsillitis or Anti Inflammatory Medications? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »

Hi doctor,

I am a 31-year-old female, nonsmoking and non-drinking. I am currently taking antibiotics for a streptococcal throat infection. Originally, Amoxicillin eight days ago but yesterday switched to Azithromycin as strep symptoms had come back (extremely sore throat, white tonsil patches, tonsil swelling). I swabbed positive for strep at the original appointment but yesterday negative on the rapid strep swab (lab cultures pending). Last night I noticed a bump on the back side of my tongue, the same side where the current tonsil swelling or infection is. I only noticed the bump when looking in the mirror at my throat. It is about pea sized and does not hurt other than mild discomfort when I press on it. Can you please advise what this could be and if I should be concerned?

Related Questions:

How to prevent frequent episodes of tonsillitis?
How to get treated for ulcerative colitis?
How does salt water gargling cure tonsillitis? How Vaporizer and Medicated Inhalant helps?

Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda

DIPLOMA IN OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY DISESES., BACELORE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

According to your history, we can consider this mass an inflammation. As it is red and slightly tender, and in the same side of your tonsillar inflammation, continue Azithromycin for three days. Add an anti-inflammatory as Ibuprofen 400 mg twice daily. Use a mouth gargle for the same three days too.

The important question is when should you worry about it? If it continued to grow, transformed to an ulcer or changes its color, you should visit a surgeon or an otorhinolaryngologist to excise it and send it to be histologically examined.

Also Read Answers From:
Tonsillitis Anti Inflammatory Medications

Related Questions & Answers


I have testicle pain after unprotected sex. Could it be epididymitis?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had unprotected sex last week. It was a three-hour long session and I was a little sore afterward but felt totally fine the next few days. Then, three days ago, I noticed a slight pain in my balls and the discomfort has continued until today. It is most pain...  Read Full »
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Generally, epididymitis or orchitis is the most common possibility in your scenario. It might be a mild infection. That is the reason there are no other symptoms. You could go for an ultrasound with color Doppler of the testis to confirm it. You will require antibioti...  Read Full »
 
What is the treatment for granular pharyngitis and tonsillitis?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been diagnosed with granular pharyngitis and tonsillitis, but I do not have any post-nasal drip or cold. I have pain while swallowing certain oily and spicy food. What should be the treatment? In the last three months, I have got tonsil infection a couple of times.  Read Full »
Dr. Vinay S Bhat
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Granular pharyngitis occurs because of chronic irritation to the pharynx. It is commonly seen in patients with chronic rhinosinusitis, smokers, and nowadays, one of the most common cause for granular pharyngitis is laryngopharyngeal reflux disorder. The usual symptoms ...  Read Full »
 
What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old and suffering from facet hypertrophy. I have continuous lower back pain. I cannot stand for more than five minutes. I am taking Nuroday daily. I would like to know the treatment.  Read Full »
Dr. Akshay Kumar Saxena
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, intensive phy...  Read Full »
 
Trending

Trending

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.