Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What could cause constant pulsatile tooth pain?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 21, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have constant pain in my front tooth (11). I have not had any trauma to it as of I aware and I take good care of my teeth. I do not have gum disease. There may be a tiny bit of gum recession due to over brushing. The ache is constant. I do not get any pain from cold or hot food or drinks. When I eat the pain seems to disappear, but it is present when I am not doing anything. I can feel it as pulsatile pain. Please help.

Dr. Prerna Jain

Dentistry Orthodontist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The tooth pain you are experiencing is indicative of pulpitis that is there is inflammation of the living part of your tooth. It may or may not be irreversible.
  • It would be clearer if you could answer a few more questions. When did the pain start? How long has it been? How long does the pain last? Does it last all day?
  • Do you have any pain on biting hard food or biting even normal food? Is there any sensitivity to sweet foods?
  • The way to go forward in such a case where there is no obvious tooth decay or gum disease or history of trauma is to take a small x-ray (IOPA - intraoral periapical radiograph) and eliminate any of the problems listed above along with any root problems.
  • Occasionally, there is no evident reason such as injury or trauma, but over a period of time accumulated insult to the tooth can cause such pain.
  • Next step is to check the tooth vitality and the response to pulp vitality test. This can be done by a dentist to check the response time.
  • Another probable reason could be sinusitis. However, that pain is more generalized.
  • There are more complex reasons as well, but we start from the simplest and eliminate them one by one.

The Probable causes:

1. Long term micro trauma or hypersensitivity.
2. Deep traumatic bite with lower teeth.
3. Tooth decay not visible to naked eye.
4. Sinusitis referred pain.

Investigations to be done:

IOPA and pulp vitality test.

Probable diagnosis:

Pulpal inflammation.

Treatment plan:

After investigations, depending on results treatment plan can be formed. You might require root canal treatment and capping.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the x-ray to a dentist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My teeth breaks after biting something hard. What can be done?
What is a good home remedy for tooth decay during pregnancy?
Following RCT and crown, my gums are swollen. Why?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Two of my wisdom teeth are impacted. Is it better to remove?

Query: Hi doctor, I visited a dentist and he completed deep cleaning of all four quadrants. I got composite fillings on one side of the mouth for five cavities (right side). However, I still have four cavities on the left side. I have two options. Wait for three more months and take care of it, as my in...  Read Full »

After RCT treatment, how did the infection get spread to the jaw?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a root canal by a general dentist. I was told that the tooth was infected and going through with the procedure would be my best. I consented and had my treatment. I was done with the treatment and came home with full of instructions given to me. I had Penicillin and Ibuprofen for ev...  Read Full »

How to fix gap in bottom teeth?

Query: Hello doctor, I have braces on at the moment and my orthodontist says I can get them off in four to five months. I think it looks okay for the most part but the thing that bothers me is this small gap in the bottom half of my front teeth. I have asked my orthodontist about this and she said that it...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
