Q. During pregnancy, is it necessary to take treatment for IgG positive toxoplasmosis?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2017

Hi doctor,

My wife is 4 months pregnant. Her toxoplasmosis report showed IgG reactive and IgM non-reactive. Our doctor prescribed her Rovamycine forte 30 tablets for 10 days. What shall we do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I sincerely advise her to not take anything.

Any infection produces two types of antibodies. They are IgG and IgM.

IgG is from infections which occurred many years or decades ago. It is not harmful as it will not cross the placenta and will not affect the baby.

IgM is an acute infection. It means she has an infection now. It will be dangerous to the baby. Usually, these infections occur once.

Now if she has IgG, then it only means that she had infections sometime in the past. So, no need to take medicines unnecessarily now. Please share this with your treating doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How can the presence of toxoplasmosis be checked in pregnant woman and fetus?

.. rule out acute infection or re-infection there is a role of IgM avidity testing and once the toxoplasmosis IgM is negative and IgG titers are high, then IgG titer is repeated every four weeks.The rising titers are suggestive of active infection, a...   Read full

During pregnancy, is it necessary to take treatment for IgG positive toxoplasmosis?

.. advise her to not take anything. Any infection produces two types of antibodies. They are IgG and IgM. IgG is from infections which occurred many years or decades ago. It is not harmful as it will not cross the placenta and will not affect t...   Read full

Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

I never had herpes in my life, but can HSV 1 cause herpes ... Herpes virus usually remains latent and can manifest in conditions of stress and lowered immunity ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the future side effects of toxoplasmosis?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 7 years old. Now, she is normal. Her mother had toxoplasmosis when baby born. After birth, doctors examined baby's blood and she has not got the germs of toxoplasmosis. Now my question is will it cause any problem in the future?  Read Full »

How are listeria and toxoplasmosis diagnosed?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31 year old female and currently 37 weeks pregnant. This evening I ate a burger that was pink on the inside. I am worried about getting listeria or toxoplasmosis from it. I will be scheduled for a C-section around 11 to 13 days from now and I am wondering what are the odds of p...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
