ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Would whitening products help in translucent tooth?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

My teeth are very translucent. I do not know the reason. Is there a medical reason for this? I never smoke and rarely drink. Are there supplements that I can take to remineralize them? Would that help?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There is no way of remineralizing permanent teeth by taking calcium or other medication.
  • If it is too translucent that you are uncomfortable with its appearance then you can have either of the following.
  • Dental laminates or dental veneers - which are a type of ceramic sheet of desirable shades over the visible side of teeth. These can be done for the front visible teeth.
  • The other more durable method is to put Zirconium crowns over the teeth which seems more translucent.
  • Both the treatments require some reduction of the tooth structure to place the laminates or crowns.
  • You can do it on the upper central six teeth and lower central six which are visible prominently or only the upper six.
  • There is no other treatment available to make the teeth more opaque.

For further doubts consult a dentist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist

Thank you doctor,

Is there anything can be done in terms of whitening products?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Whitening products are used when the teeth are darker in shade that is yellowish.
  • I would like to see the teeth to understand whether you mean your teeth are literally translucent.

Revert back with the photos to a dentist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long will it take for roughness to go after teeth whitening?

And if it does not go, well, then I would suggest you visit your dentist once again because the treatment you had is bleaching in which chemicals are used and then the dentist will help you to correct ...   Read full

What are the options to correct dental midline shift?

.. pictures, it is hard to comment on the situation. However, I will give you some basic facts. When a tooth is lost or removed on one side, the rest of the teeth tend to move in that space. Thus shifting the midline to one side. To correct this, the...   Read full

Would whitening products help in translucent tooth?

Both the treatments require some reduction of the tooth structure to place the laminates or crowns ... There is no other treatment available to make the teeth more opaque ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
