Q. How to confirm positive TB from skin test?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Oct 14, 2015 and last reviewed on: Feb 05, 2019

Hi doctor,

I had a TB test done at 9:30 AM yesterday and it is now 7:30 PM. The area is itchy, swollen with a red ring around it. Should I be worried?

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I believe that you have undertaken the Mantoux skin test.

There is likely to be an initial inflammatory reaction to the tuberculous killed bacillus which can form the ring and itch slightly. You may apply an emollient over it.

This test is to be studied after 48 hours for results where if the induration is more than 10 mm in diameter then the test is positive and the patient is said to be susceptible to tuberculosis. Then is followed by ADA (Adenosine deaminase) and/or MTB-PCR (Mycobacterium tuberculosis-polymerase chain reaction) test to confirm the diagnosis further.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

