Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can I opt biologic Etanercept for ankylosing spondylitis?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have ankylosing spondylitis (HLA B27 positive) for the past 12 years and with pulmonary tuberculosis the very next year. And took medicine for nine months, and now I am daily taking Saaz, and I am going to plan for Biologics. The doctor suggested Etanercept 50 mg, but I am afraid of side effects as I was already affected by TB before 11 years. Shall I go for biologic Etanercept 50 mg, and what precautions I have to take during biologics? (I have enclosed the report)

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to do Mantoux test and interferon gamma level before starting biologics because they can cause reactivation of tuberculosis if there is doubt you should receive the two drug ATT regimen (anti-tubercular treatment) before starting biologics that is recommended if either Montoux or interferon gamma is positive.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Mantoux test is positive PPD is 5 TU.

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

General Medicine Internal Medicine Rheumatology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then better would take three months regimen for tuberculosis before starting ATT. You may not have tuberculosis, but prevention is always better than cure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Exercises to do when one has ankylosing spondylitis with an Andersson lesion.
My arthritic knee pain has worsened and there is edema of feet as well. Please help.
Autologous Serum Therapy - a Newer Approach in Management of Chronic Urticaria
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can HLA B27 positve male with ankylosing spondylitis affect his children?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 26 years, I had a hip resurfacing surgery eight years back. I am an HLA B27 positive, even my father is also positive. I have joint pain since last fourteen years. Now, I wish to know that, if I marry and have children will this pass on to them? What measures should I take to ens...  Read Full »

Can I take Xolair for urticaria?

Query: Hi doctor,I have been suffering from preliminary chronic urticaria for unknown causes for the last 13 years. It is not responding to antihistamine treatment for the past six years. Sometimes, it gets as severe as I have to use Corticosterone injection (Diprofos). All blood analysis showed no cause....  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
