HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinetyphoidIs Xone injection the correct medication for typhoid treatment?

My 68-year-old father has been prescribed Xone injection for typhoid. Is it fine?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Nagaraj

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sushrutha M.

Published At October 10, 2021
Reviewed AtNovember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My father is 68-year-old and now taking this Xone injection - 8, Glucose saline (RL) - 2, and D10 10%. Is it the right medication?

His report of the Widal Test (slide Method) is as follows:

1) Salmonella Typhi 'O' 1:160

2) Salmonella Typhi 'H' Salmonella Typhi "AH" 1:20

3) Salmonella Typhi 'BH' 1:20

4) Malaria Antigen IgG - negative and IgM - negative.

Kindly give your opinion.

Answered by Dr. Nagaraj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on the lab report, it looks like he is having typhoid fever. The prescribed medicine Xone (Ceftriaxone) is used in the treatment of typhoid. Saline is to keep him hydrated, and D10 (Dextrose) provides him with energy. If he is well enough and not vomiting, he can be started on oral antibiotics instead of injection. However, this depends on the general condition of the patient and his blood pressure. Your doctor will ascertain that.

What are his complaints or symptoms? Since when he has symptoms? Does he have any other medical conditions (like diabetes, hypertension, or heart-related problems)? Let me know your answers to suggest accordingly. You need not have to pay for your answers.

Please get back with the answers for better help.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

He has been having the symptoms since last Saturday. But have been taking medication for common flu and taking antibiotics (Azithromycin). After the diagnosis, the medication has changed. Even now, he has a headache, so the practitioner suggested taking Paracetamol. Will the headache go away slowly? What diet should be better? Kindly give your opinion.

Answered by Dr. Nagaraj

Hello.

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fever in typhoid usually lasts for five to ten days. Headache is one common accompaniment of typhoid, which usually subsides in few days. He can take Paracetamol both for fever and headache as per your doctor advice. Note that Azithromycin is of no use in typhoid and also in common flu, which is caused by the virus. Antibiotics are usually not effective in viral fevers unless used for co-existing bacterial infections. As far as diet is concerned, avoid spicy food, excess tea or coffee. Can avoid milk and curd for about two to three weeks. Other than that no special restrictions on the diet. I hope this helps. Take Care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nagaraj
Dr. Nagaraj

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

