ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to take MTP kit at home without doctor guidance?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old married woman. I have missed my period. When I tested using a Prega News kit, the result was positive. I do not like to have a baby now and I want to terminate my pregnancy with the help of MTP kit. Please advise me how and when to take medicine for termination. Do I need to take any other medicine with MTP? Please tell me in detail. I do not like to go hospital for this. Is it safe to get it done at home?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, your decision of not reporting to the doctor itself is very wrong and trying to abort at home is further wrong as MTP can lead to a lot of bleeding complications which you cannot manage at home after taking the medicine as a dosed protocol. The MTP kit (medical termination of pregnancy) is available in the market as unwanted, but the instruction to take the medication is not accurate for requirement of dose depends on the period of gestation first.

Hence, it is necessary that you should undergo an ultrasound pelvis to locate the pregnancy first whether it is intrauterine or ectopic. Once intrauterine confirmed, then the tablets can be taken in a scheduled manner under your local gynecologist supervision in a sequential manner with Mifepristone first and then Misoprostol.

Sometimes, Misoprostol has to be continued till 2000 microgram maximum dosage in case of failed abortion with the initial dosage, which may lead to surgical abortion or D and C (dilatation and curettage). So, it is recommended that you should meet your gynecologist first and do not attempt any home abortion. It is not safe at all.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will I get an ectopic pregnancy if I had sex on the date of period?

I heard about ectopic pregnancy ... Is there any chance of getting ectopic pregnancy as I had sex on the due date of period ...   Read full

Is it fine to use Mifepristone for abortion after C-section?

I read that Mifepristone can induce abortion ... In that case as she has been a post C-section case, medical abortion is not to be undertaken with either Mifepristone or Misoprostol simply ......   Read full

Can Mifepristone and Misoprostol be taken for abortion after 49 days of pregnancy?

So we consulted a doctor for an abortion and she prescribed Mifepristone and Misoprostol for the abortion ... But safety profile says, until seven weeks these pills ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
