Q. I had spotting on the next day of my unprotected sex. Is this a sign of pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Unprotected Sex or Spotting? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex on my infertile day, but I was quite scared, so I took post-pill a week later I had another unprotected sex this time in my fertile days but did not receive the post-pill immediately next day I saw a slight spotting which prompted me into taking the emergency pill. Now a week later, I have been bleeding for two days. I hope this is not a sign of pregnancy. Please help me understand it better.


Related Questions:
Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?
Is spotting due to I-pill or early pregnancy symptoms?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ideally, the emergency contraceptive pill is to be taken within 72 hours of last intercourse to be effective 99 %. It is of no importance if taken after a week. Nevertheless, the bleeding which you got mid cycle before you took the pill was likely to be an ovulation bleed as you had sex in your safe period, then you took the high dose progesterone emergency pill, which initiated a progesterone withdrawal after two days in the form of bleeding as expected. This rules out pregnancy as you had a withdrawal bleed, but it is always best in such cases to get a serum beta hCG test done to be conclusively sure.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does spotting after I-pill rule out pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife started her last menstrual cycle on the 22nd of the previous month. We had protected sex on the 27th of the previous month. Unfortunately, the condom ruptured but, I was able to pull it out a few seconds before ejaculating. Just to be safe, she took an I-pill seven hours after ...  Read Full »
Dr. Deepti Verma
Fetal Medicine Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns. I-pill has the usual side effect of delaying the next expected periods by two to three weeks. So, most likely her periods are delayed due to the pill. I will suggest her to get a urine pregnancy test don...  Read Full »
 
My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife tested positive for pregnancy four weeks ago. Three days later, she was passing a little blood. Is that normal or is there a chance of miscarriage? Is Progesterone 200 mg a good tablet or is it because of this tablet that she is passing blood? Please advice.  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing ? Usually in the initial few days of pregnancy, you may experience implantation bleeding. The blood that is released from the uterine lining when the embryo penetrates into the uterine lining may be released as few drops of fresh blood or as brown-col...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »
Dr. Vidya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is good that you have consulted a surgeon and arrived at a diagnosis. It is nothing to panic about. If the sludge is left behind, it can cause an obstruction and not allow the baby to ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From