Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have pain in glans penis and urethra post high-risk sexual exposure. Is this due to STD?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 19, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

In December 2019, I had a high-risk sexual exposure with a male. I was receptive. I did not know until the end that he did not use a condom. From that moment on I was in so much stress and anxiety. I tested many times for the following from January to June.

1. HIV Duo - Negative.

2. Syphilis - Negative.

3. Chlamydia and gonorrhea (urine, urethral swab) - Negative.

4. Trichomoniasis - Negative.

5. Hepatitis A, B, C - Negative.

6. Urine test - Negative.

7. Microorganism (urethral swab) - Negative.

Now, because I was very scared of catching HIV, I would wake up everyday vomiting bile from January to the middle of Feburary 2020. I would feel burning throughout my body at night and tingling and numbness in my feet. I could not sleep regularly at night due to fear of catching STD.

In the middle of February, I was masturbating. I normally use socks when masturbating so that the semen is contained in the socks. After I masturbated, I ejaculated and immediately felt sharp pain inside my urethra exactly underneath the glans. The pain kept happening for more than a month after that the pain referred to my groin area. I did ultrasound and found 6 mm hernia in the left groin. I also did prostate ultrasound and this is the results.

The prostate is normal in size with a volume of 20 g. The echotexture is normal. The peripheral zone is smooth. The seminal vesicle are normal. There is no suspicious abnormality. KUB is unremarkable. The pain in my groin area was gone but pain in my penis is still there until today. I saw so many doctors and urologist and I took Azithromycin 1 gram, Doxycycline 14 days twice daily, Ciprofloxacin, Hydrocortisone cream, Clotrimaderm, and Fucidin Cream, and Rapaflo.

Now I am taking Sulfatrim DS 800 and 160 mg twice daily for 14 days and Bederm twice daily. But nothing is working.

I have three types of pain now. Pain underneath the glans inside the urethra, this happens only when I press/squeeze the glan. This does not bother me a lot. However, the second pain is all the skin around the urethra is constant pain all day. The third pain is, if my bladder is full and I press my bladder with my fingers, I feel the pain in the urethra underneath the glans. I have attached the pictures to display where the pain is. There is no discharge or anything. Maybe there is discoloration or dark skin underneath the glans where the line is. Please help.

I am taking antidepressant medication Sertraline because of December exposure and all symptoms I have.

Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrology General Surgery Urology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

All your reports are also perfectly normal, so do not worry at all. It is not STDs (sexually transmitted disease) or HIV (human immuno-deficiency virus).

There is no physical problem. I think the pain has more psychological component because of fear in your mind. You should also stop antidepressants as there is nothing wrong with you. If you are taking antidepressant because of your STD tension then do not take it.

I would like to take tablet Flavoxate (Flavospas) one tablet twice daily. Stop all your antibiotics and other medicines.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Hi doctors thanks for the reply.
I just recently saw a urologist and he said exact same thing as you. He said you have a guilty penis and I need to see a psychiatrist. He refused to give any medication.
Can this be skin issue? Should I also stop taking hydrocortisone, betaderm and clotrimazole cream.
I just notice i sometimes feel little bit better when applying ice to the tip of my penis and blowing air to the penis when applying cream. Will this pain ever go away? It keeps coming and going. It comes back mostly after mausterbating. I also attached a picture semen. Is this normal ? Why so many lumps

Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrology General Surgery Urology
# hello...

sorry for late reply...

i think you should stop all medication

try flavoxates if it helps...

you semen is absolutely fine so dont worry at all..

if you feel better with ice application you can apply it ....

this pain will eventually go dont worry at all..

thanks

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have a red scar and extra skin at my urethral opening. What has to be done?
I have a lump on my glans penis with no pain. What could it be?
Why are there red rashes on my glans penis?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to treat UTI with cloudy urine and painful urination?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41-year-old female. I have UTI symptoms since Monday, about four days now. I have cloudy urine with strong smell and stinging pain while urinating. I do not want to go to the hospital due to the risk of COVID-19. I am currently on 10 mg Imidapril for hypertension. Please help.  Read Full »

Can unprotected sex on third day of period cause pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I and my fiancee had unprotected sex on the third day of her period. I did not ejaculate inside her. And she also has the history of an irregular period but from the past three months, she is getting her regular period. I just want to know what are the chances of pregnancy.  Read Full »

Is unprotected sex on the fifth day of period safe?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex on the fifth day of my last periods and he pulled out on time. It has been 35 days and I have not got my periods. Is there any chance of getting pregnant?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
