Q. I have a red scar and extra skin at my urethral opening. What has to be done?

Answered by Dr. Karthik Rajan and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Yeast Infection or Hypertrophic Scar? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

A few weeks ago, a red or pink scar and extra skin showed up at my urethral or where the pee comes out. What has to be done? Currently, I am taking Monistat 7 and had a yeast infection previously.


Related Questions:
Please tell me the treatment to remove scar on my face.
Why are there acne scars and acne pits on my cheeks with uneven skin tone?
From yesterday I have a problem while peeing. Please help.
 

Dr. Karthik Rajan
MCH UROLOGY., MS GEN SURGERY., MBBS
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. I would like to know a few more details as follows:

  1. Did you ever have a urinary tract infection or STD (sexually transmitted disease) in the past?
  2. Do you have any symptoms because of this like burning sensation, split urinary stream?

From the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it appears to be a slight prolapse of the urethral mucosa. However, a clinical examination is necessary to confirm. The reason is just inflamed, hypertrophic mucosa that is probably protruding out. If it is asymptomatic, then there is no cause for concern and should resolve once the yeast infection settles.

For more information consult an urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 

Thank you doctor,

I never had a urinary tract infection. No STD before. Sometimes, I feel a burning sensation and no split urinary stream. The urologist told me it was a yeast infection and this is going to happen on the daily basis and there is nothing to worry about. I have attached another picture. What should I do?

 

Dr. Karthik Rajan
MCH UROLOGY., MS GEN SURGERY., MBBS
Andrology, Urology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The burning sensation is due to the yeast infection. It does look like inflamed mucosa which is totally benign and it is nothing to be concerned about now.

For more information consult an urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment for the scar on my face?
Query: Hello doctor, I have these marks which were initially boils. I have had these marks on my chin before but was not so bad, but the other day I had three boils and it made the marks on my face look more standing out as before they were not noticeable. I used hot water on my boils and I think that it ...  Read Full »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your query and concern and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). With your descriptions and given picture, it seems you have a hypertrophic scar (raised scar due to excess collagen deposits). If you will not treat them, it w...  Read Full »
 
Can using Vaseline during sex cause yeast infection?
Query: Hello doctor,I was having sex using Vaseline. The next day I found a rash under my foreskin and it is like peeling and redness on my penis head. I was having coconut oil for treating the itchiness and today I see red blood blister like things around the corona of the glans. My wife said she got yeas...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern and I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see macerated scaling and superficial erosions on the glans. This seems like a penile yeast infection. I suggest you take an oral antifungal such as tablet...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms