Q. My mom has throat pain while swallowing and fever since yesterday. Is it dengue?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 04, 2018 and last reviewed on: Dec 25, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mother has been having throat pain while swallowing and fever since last evening. She has been advised Clavam 625 twice for five days.

Her fever has not gone below 100 and after about four hours of taking Dolo 650, it goes up to 102.5.

So far, she has taken three doses of Clavam.

Is it normal to have such a high fever in throat infection? Could it be dengue?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is certainly possible to have such a fever and it is likely she has an upper respiratory tract infection. I think whatever she is receiving is fine.

Antibiotics will take at least 48 hours to act and initially, the infection is viral. So, antibiotics may not work for the initial two to three days. I think she should continue the same treatment.

  • She can have tablet Dolo 650 up to a maximum of four to five times if needed. Also, she should have Betadine gargles or salt water gargles three to four times a day.
  • Regarding your second doubt, the likelihood of dengue is less. But, only on the basis of symptoms, no one can completely rule it out as symptoms sometimes may overlap.
  • So, she can wait for 48 hours and if the fever does not subside, she can then have further investigations like dengue NS1, malaria test, hemogram with CBC, etc. or if you wish, she can get tested for dengue right away just to clear the doubt. The likelihood of it being a throat infection is more than dengue.

Hope this helps you. Get back if you have any doubts.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician

Thank you doctor,

She is fine now. We had got her Influvac vaccination eight months back.

But, as the new strains have come out now, our doctor advised us to take the shot again now.

Is it alright to take it again after eight months?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

That is good. And yes, the second shot can be taken. All the best.

For more information consult a general medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have severe throat pain. Please help.

.. you have is URTI (upper respiratory tract infection) with odynophagia (pain on swallow). It includes GAS (group A Streptococcus) causing tonsillitis and tonsillopharyngitis. It is an infectious disease and usually a childhood disease. Recurr...   Read full

I had throat pain after singing, is that due to vocal strain?

.. suffering from vocal strain and a mild throat infection. You always feel tired due to this infection. Whenever you suffer from any throat infection, it causes a strain on your voice. As you also sang without any warm up, your throat coul...   Read full

Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered

.. self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness which has taken a huge toll on the public health around the world with over 390 million infections per year. So, there is a need to create awareness and break the myths associated with it. Various rumors ...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
