Q. What does Staphylococcus aureus seen in throat swab of URTI patient indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Afnan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 03, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had symptoms of cold, cough and severe throat pain since five days and I was diagnosed with URTI and I underwent a throat swab for CS and report was identified as Staphylococcus aureus grown in culture. Is it anything to worry or normal? Please can I know.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Staphylococcus aureus is a normal flora bacteria, if sensitive. Can you please tell me exactly if it is sensitive or resistant? Now, if you are taking any medications, continue with those medications. Like Paracetamol, Brufen (Ibuprofen), warm saline gargles, steam. If still, you are having symptoms like body ache, headache and fever then we can start antibiotics. If you have performed another laboratory test. Kindly send me reports.


The Probable causes:

Viral flu.

Investigations to be done:

CBC.

Differential diagnosis:

Acute pharyngitis?

Probable diagnosis:

URTI.

Treatment plan:

Supportive care for now. Have green tea, Joshanda, Panadol tablet orally thrice daily for five days, tablet Brufen 400 mg oral thrice daily for two days.

Preventive measures:

Wear a mask, steam inhalation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have difficulty in swallowing and a sore throat. What should I do?

I had difficulty swallowing and I had a sore throat ... It would be better to get a throat swab done and a CBC (complete blood count) ...   Read full

Can you help with the correct treatment for Staphylococcal infection?

.. and do not worry. You are suffering from repeated UTI (urinary tract infection) due to Staphylococcus aureus. Staph aureus UTI is not common, so there might be contamination of urine sample every time. I think you require ultrasound of abdomen...   Read full

How to get relief from fever, cough and blocked ears?

You are having upper respiratory tract infection ... You can have associated middle ear infection because of the presence of ear pain ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
