Q. My uric acid is 9, and I have pain in my knee. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I did KFT and LFT. I have a SGPT of 60 U/L and SGOT of 54 U/L. I have a uric acid level of 9 mg/dL. Now, I have pain in my knees.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly send your reports. Please mention whether you are taking any medicine for pain.

Thank you doctor,

I am not taking any medicine for pain. I am taking Thyronorm 100 mg.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether you have pain in your hand joints. You seem to have a slight infection in the liver with increased SGPT (alanine transaminase) and SGOT levels (aspartate transaminase). You can take tablet Hepamerz 150 mg (L-Ornithine L-Aspartate with Pancreatin) once a day for ten days. You can take tablet Indomethacin 25 mg once a day for ten days. You can take tablet Pantop 40 mg (Pantoprazole) once a day before meal for ten days. Continue taking Thyronorm. For high uric acid levels, try to take a low protein diet. Take more veggies and fruits. Avoid eating fish or meat. You can take tablet Colcry 0.6 mg twice a day. Have a follow-up after ten days.

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for helping me a lot.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Have a follow-up after ten days.

Thank you doctor,

I am unable to get Colcry 0.6. Kindly suggest an alternative medicine. Can I continue going to the gym?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can take any tablet containing Colchicine 0.6 mg once a day. You can go to the gym. But you need to stop taking protein or any other supplements. It can cause increase your uric acid levels.

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for guiding me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Have a follow-up at any time.

Thank you doctor,

Give some advice regarding my condition.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly take tablet Hepamerz 150 mg once a day. You can take tablet Pantop 40 mg once a day before meal for five days. Please mention the duration of the pain. Please mention whether you have any symptoms of jaundice.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Will BP tablets cause high uric acid level?

.. to have high uric acid levels but asymptomatic hyperuricemia does not need treatment. You may have a family history of hyperuricemia which explains why you have it despite being a vegan. Also, being obese or losing too much weight can increase blo...   Read full

My knee pain is so severe and it makes me impossible to walk. Kindly help.

.. of pain at this generally indicates traumatic nature of suffering. It is possible that you suffered with some minor injury in last couple of days. The second possibility is an infection in which there may be redness and slight fever over the affec...   Read full

Kindly suggest an alternate medicine for Indomethacin for joint pain.

.. gone through your history, and it is a bit unusual for a 40-year-old to have polyarticular gout, that is involving a lot of joints. Firstly, I would recommend you visit a Rheumatologist near you to sort it out. Meanwhile, first, we should rule ou...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
