Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have low back pain and frequent urination after sex. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 40 years old and have suffered from bouts of prostatitis a few times. I have not had an intimate life for many years. Now, I am having an intimate life with one person, who is clean as well as I am. After vigorous sex, I am having frequent urination, especially at night. I was wondering if vigorous sex can irritate me to bring this on. There is no blood in urine. I had a dipstick urinalysis a month ago and was cultured. All came back negative. But, I have low back pain. Also, my SG was 1.008. Is that low? Ay girlfriend was told that she has a UTI and is susceptible to UTI during sex. Is it something that can also affect me? Because, I am peeing a lot.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Yes, your symptoms are consistent with either urinary tract infection (UTI) or prostatic enlargement. In fact, you might have benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) contributing to UTI.
  • Now the treatment part would consist of the following investigations:
  1. Urine routine and microscopy.
  2. Urine culture and sensitivity.
  3. Ultrasound abdomen.
  • Once the reports are available, we would discuss the further course of action. I would recommend a urine culture of your partner too, so that both get infection free.

For further information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you so much doctor,

Yes, just tonight her urine was dipped and confirmed that she has a UTI. She was placed on antibiotics as I am assuming I am looking at the same again. She is 56 years old and I am 40.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Ideally, antibiotics should be started once the urine culture has been given for the investigations. I would like to know which antibiotics have been started.
  • For you my recommendation would be to give your urine sample for test followed by the course of the same antibiotic till the culture report is available.

Revert back with the reports to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I took I-pill after unprotected sex on the 7th day of my periods. Any chance of getting pregnant?
I have frequent urination and minimal calcification. Does it mean prostate cancer?
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I go for treponemal test three years after sexual contact?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an STD question and hope to have an STD specialist doctor to assist me. I had a sexual contact three years ago and only last month I went for (VDRL nontreponemal test) and is negative. I have read online that after several years or after sometime usually, the result can be negativ...  Read Full »

I have frequent urination, thirst, and numbness in feet and hands. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 18 years old, my height is 166 cm and my weight is 54 kg. I am a female. I have been feeling symptoms of diabetes like thirst, urination more than usual, extreme hunger, numbness in feet and hands, tingling in my back, hands trembling, blurry vision, my wounds are taking so long to ...  Read Full »

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother is now 55 years and has been suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) for over a year. Her condition was not so bad before. She was diagnosed with intestinal disease and was given some antibiotics like Flagyl or Metronidazole. After she took those pills for a month, she h...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
