ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I suffer from urine infection and the pain is reducing slowly. What could it be?

Answered by
Dr. Gajanan Shirpad Bhat
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2019 and last reviewed on: May 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 35 years old. I have the symptoms of a urine infection. But five days after the beginning of the symptoms, I got a urine test, and no bacterial infection or STD were detected. I did an HIV test, which was also negative. The pain is reducing slowly, but I am still not back 100 %. I have no sex envy. What could this be? Could this be a chemical infection or allergy from using hydroalcoholic solution wipes or shampoo on the penis? Could this be a prostate issue?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

By your description, it appears that you are having pain while passing urine. It could be due to infection, stone or simple inflammation. Urine shows bacteria only in case of infection. In the case of stone disease or inflammation, one can find red blood cells or white blood cells respectively. If you are getting relieved gradually with the treatment you have obtained, no need to worry. If you do not have relief even after five days of symptomatic treatment, kindly consider getting an ultrasound abdomen and pelvis with post void residue, which can identify a structural lesion such as stone.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will using diaper cause urine infection and fever?

Children may pass urine and stool 10 to 15 times a day, and it is normal ... Using diapers may cause urinary tract infection, specifically in females if the fecal matter and urine in the diaper a...   Read full

Can getting walls painted cause breakouts and rashes?

.. is very common for an eczematous child to get a reaction or allergy to any chemical. And yes, paint does contain such an ingredient which can irritate the child's skin. Keep the child's skin well moisturized by applying Vaseline. I suggest apply...   Read full

My gums are itchy after eating. Please help.

You have itching sensation after having meals is because of the periodontal pocket presenting with a gap between the teeth and gums ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
