iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicineuterine disordersIs surgery needed for uterine fibroid?

My mother was operated for uterine fibroid. Why?


Answered by

Dr. Sivanath

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 25, 2016
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My mom had fibroid in her uterus and got it removed last week. Please see the reports attached and let me know what it is. Thank you in advance.

Answered by Dr. sivanath

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The report says that the fibroid was not malignant or cancerous (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is a type of cellular growth due to long-term hormonal stimulation. Leiomyomas are benign monoclonal tumors arising from the smooth muscle cells of the myometrium.

Metaplasia is normal cells at abnormal location.

The treatment is correct that is the idea of operation and she should do fine.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. sivanath
Dr. sivanath

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

