Q. My period is one week late with positive HPT. I am bleeding now. Am I losing it?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

My period was late for a week. LMP was 35 days back. Did HPT three days back with the result being a positive pink line. But, yesterday evening, started bleeding period like and continuing so. So, am I pregnant or do I lose it? I will be grateful if you can kindly address my concern.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the previous home pregnancy test was faint positive then this leaves in a dilemma if you were into pregnancy or not. So you now need to get a serum beta hCG test done, which is a blood test. If the hCG levels are more than 5 mIU then you are surely pregnant and the bleeding occurring hence would be termed as threatened miscarriage.

The next step would be to undergo a transvaginal ultrasound to check for location of pregnancy and any sub chorionic haemorrhage exists. If it does, then the best treatment shall be absolute bed rest with Progesterone support to allow support for placentation. If the hCG levels are less than 5 mIU then you are surely not pregnant and the previous test was a false positive and that the bleed is onset of your menses.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My periods is three days late and irregular. What to do?

Please rule out any chances of pregnancy with a serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) as of now ...   Read full


We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
