ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I have white vaginal discharge after a year of getting genital warts?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 07, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had genital warts last year, which has been treated. I got Pap smear, HIV, VDRL, and HSV tests, and all tests were non-reactive. I have white vaginal discharge, which is more than normal. The discharge is not smelly, and I do not have any itching. I have done an antibiotic course also, but this it is not improving. Please help. What is wrong with me?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would suggest you get an ultrasound done to find out if there is any infection in the pelvis. Also, your partner needs to be treated; otherwise, he will keep passing the infection back to you. Please have him visit a urologist and seek treatment.


Hi doctor,

I got an ultrasound six months back, and it was normal. Currently, I am not sexually active. Kindly help with the following queries. Is this problem called leukorrhea? Few of the doctors have suggested getting an HPV vaccination. Will it be effective now, given my history of warts? What can I do to avoid recurrence of warts? Are there any other tests to be done to rule out any other STI?  Also, I want to know if I am infected with HPV. Which test can be done to identify the type of HPV that I am infected with? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is leukorrhea. It can be treated with Candid V3 (Clotrimazole) vaginal pessaries for three nights at bedtime.

You can take Gardasil vaccination, as it protects against several strains of HPV (human papillomavirus). So, even if you have one strain, you are still protected against the others.

If you have genital warts, there is not a lot you can do. You should consult a dermatologist, as they will advise better. I suggest getting HCV (Hepatitis C virus), and HBsAg (Hepatitis B surface antigen) tests also. For detecting HPV, the test is done in the same way as a Pap smear with a cervical brush.


Thank you doctor,

I had genital warts last year. The thought of its recurrence really freaks me out. Is it 100 % that HPV is the only cause of genital warts? If my Pap smear test was normal, does that mean I do not have strains of high-risk HPV? Is it advisable to get HPV test done? If not for now, when can it be done? I have read that our system clears the virus on its own in the majority of the cases in six months. I have taken the first dose of Gardasil. Will it help to build immunity against the recurrence of warts? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Before answering all your questions, I want to know if you got your partner treated.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have genital warts on my penis shaft. Will the HPV vaccine prevent me from getting it?

.. understand your concern. Regarding HPV (human papillomavirus), once you get infected, you will always be positive. Symptoms can be on and off depending on the type of HPV you get infected with. If you keep your immune system good, the chances of t...   Read full

I have vaginal discharge during my pregnancy. Is it normal?

.. bleeding in women around 11 weeks of pregnancy highly indicates a process of abortion. But your ultrasound showed you a normal finding. It is referred to as threatened abortion which is an early phase of abortion. More than 85% of bleeding is cons...   Read full

I found two genital warts inside the vagina. Is it due to HPV?

.. gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effectiv...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
