iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyvaginal disordersIs it possible to get pregnant despite vaginal infection?

Can one get pregnant after a vaginal infection?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At May 27, 2019
Reviewed AtMay 31, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 35-year-old female. I am suffering from a vaginal infection. I want to get pregnant. Is it safe and possible for me after treatment?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are different kinds of vaginal infections. The most common are yeast infections and bacterial vaginosis. They are easy to treat most of the time and should not alter your ability to get pregnant. These types of infections can also occur during pregnancy and can safely be treated at that time as well. It is difficult to give more detailed information without knowing the type of infections and the treatment provided.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Alison Ann Rodriguez
Dr. Alison Ann Rodriguez

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

