HomeAnswersHematologyveganismCan my daughter's high TSH level occur due to our vegan diet?

Is my daughter's high TSH level linked to our vegan diet?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At November 22, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My family and I went vegan three months ago. We did blood tests this week to check if we are healthy, and my three children show a low level of hematocrit count, although their RBC is within limits. My youngest (two and a half years) has also a high TSH level (5.2 mIU/L). They are suggesting repeating a blood test in six months. Is this linked to diet?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through their reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Her hematocrit value is borderline low. Her Hb (hemoglobin) and RBC (red blood cells) values are within the limit. So, just now, no active treatment is needed as it is not a clear-cut anemia case. Her TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) value is slightly elevated, but free T4 is completely normal. So, hypothyroidism cannot be ruled out at this stage, and it is better to repeat it as advised in the repeat report, mostly, the TSH value will be within the limit.

Hope this will help you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your answer.

I wanted to know how I can improve her results through diet.

Hello,

Welcome back icliniq.com.

The TSH value is slightly high, but free T4 is normal. So, it is not hypothyroidism, and you must repeat the test as advised. A non-thyroid illness (even an infection) can affect the TSH report. So, a repeat TSH is advised. As such, no special precautions are needed in the diet.

But broccoli, cabbage, and spinach can be avoided as they can affect thyroid hormone production. Give her nutritious food, including fruits and other vegetables. Use iodized salt in cooking. No extra precautions in diet are needed just now, in my opinion.

Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

