ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had an attack of severe vertigo, and my EKG is abnormal. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Isaac Gana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 28, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 50 year old male, who weighs 240 lbs. Two weeks back, I had dizziness following an attack of severe vertigo that made me fall to the ground. My psychiatrist sent me for an EKG, I went to the cardiologist to review the reports, and he said that the EKG was abnormal. My psychiatrist wants me to follow up with my family doctor as soon as possible, but my family doctor is not available for another week. What should I do? Should I wait for a week? I currently take Depakote and Risperdal medicines.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Have you informed your psychiatrist about vertigo? Because vertigo could be caused by some of the drugs you are using, like Depakote (Divalproex sodium) and Risperdal (Risperidone). So, you could be having the dizziness due to the side effects of the medication.

If you are only having dizziness without other symptoms, you can wait for a week for your family physician.

I would like you to attach the EKG (electrocardiogram) result if you have it, or tell me what changes were noted by the doctor.

Revert with more information to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I have attached the copy of the EKG.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There is a slight T wave depression in the lead III, which might have been caused by ischemia (deprivation of blood supply to tissues), causing low oxygen supply to the tissue.

But, it might also be a mistake reading due to wrong positioning of leads while carrying out the test.

  • If you are not having symptoms of ischemia, like palpitations, lightheadedness, vomiting, chest pain, shortness of breath, etc., then there is no problem.
  • You can repeat the ECG test to make sure because one ECG test can not be used to conclude if you have ischemia or not.
  • Ischemia is determined with a combination of test such as cardiac stress test, echocardiogram, etc.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What causes dizziness and blackout with swollen throat?

.. descriptive history, I come to the conclusion that it started off as a viral infection (a sore throat) and has progressed to a secondary bacterial infection which has manifested as a cough with phlegm and due to phlegm accumulation in your sinuses...   Read full

I am 26 years old, female who has PTSD, bipolar and major depression. I also suffer from migraines, anxiety, and insomnia.

i had sex 5 days after first day of last period and now i got 5 day late period and vomit. is there any chance i may be pregnant ? if not then why vomit occured   Read full

I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

i had sex 5 days after first day of last period and now i got 5 day late period and vomit. is there any chance i may be pregnant ? if not then why vomit occured   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment
Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
