iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral PractitionerviagraIs it safe for a hypertensive patient to take Viagra?

I am 51 years being treated for coronary ectasia and hypertension. Can I take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At February 4, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 20, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am 51 years being treated for coronary ectasia and hypertension. I am taking the following medicines now. Tablet Clopilet 75 mg, Warf 2.5 mg and Nebicard H. Can I take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The drug Viagra (Sildenafil) can cause potential side effects alone and certainly in combination with the above drugs.

It can cause hypertension and even the heart attack also. So it is not safe in the asked context.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya
Dr. Vinod Kumar Atreya

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Practitioner

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

