ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My father has a high-grade fever with shivering and headache. Is it malaria?

Answered by
Dr. Suneetha B S
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

My father is 61 years old suffering from shivering and a high-grade fever of 102.5 degrees Fahrenheit. He is diabetic and having high blood pressure. Can I give him Lumerax 80 for the suspected malaria?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether he has any intermittent sweating. If yes, then mention the hours of having sweating episodes. Fever with chills and sweating can occur in both malaria and typhoid. Fever with chills can also occur due to urinary tract infections. Please mention whether he has any infection with pus formation in the body. Other viral fevers like dengue and chikungunya can present with similar symptoms. It can also occur due to a simple viral fever. It is not good to take medicines without confirming the diagnosis.

I suggest you do these laboratory tests for your father. He needs to do blood microscopy for the malarial parasite, widal test for typhoid, platelet count, and urine analysis. These tests will help you to have a diagnosis and definitve treatment can be initiated. I suggest you consult the doctor soon. He needs a thorough examination and the diagnosis can be clinically correlated before starting the treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My father is diagnosed with viral fever and had delirium after consultation. Please advice.

.. has a fever and is delirious, it is not something that should be managed at home. Delirium can be due to toxic reasons (toxins can be substances released by microorganisms during an infection, prescription medicines or illegal drugs) or metabolic ...   Read full

Chikungunya, a Re-emerging Viral Fever

.. chikungunya and how to protect ourselves from being infected with this disease .. ...   Read full

Is it advisable to take anti-malarial drug in a patient with positive ANA and CRP 1.9?

.. of CRP means that there is an inflammation going on inside your body. What is inflammation? It is a process where our white blood cells who are our protectors are attacking foreign bacterial or viral cells. Sometimes these white cells may turn aga...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
