Q. Can a bad cold cause variation in lymphocyte count?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jan 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have done CBP and everything is fine within limits, except lymphocytes which are 14%. Normal value is between 20 and 45 and neutrophil is 75 percent, with normal range being 32 to 65. Absolute values of both are fine though lymphocytes were slightly towards lower limit. Total WBC, RBC and platelets are all fine too. I had a bad cold when I had the test done. Can this explain the difference?

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you are giving history of common cold and cough following which your lymphocytes are low there is nothing to worry at all, as all this is due to viral infection only. This would recover soon.


Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, There is parenchymal infiltrate on the right upper lobe of my lung. My doctor said that I have a ptb3, which looks like a serious stage of tuberculosis. I was shocked because I never had a cough since September. Before the month of September, my cough lasted only for a week and then su...  Read Full >>


Dr. Indu Bhushan Kumar
Radiodiagnosis Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.  Only parenchymal infiltration in the right upper lobe does not confirm tuberculosis. It needs clinical correlation and further investigations. You need an apicolordotic view of chest x-ray. It gives an excellent view of apical region of lungs. Because, in the normal che...  Read Full

Can I take Combiflam for fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a fever and cold for the past three days. I am taking Calpol and Combiflam. How can I get cured?  Read Full >>


Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have a viral or allergic upper respiratory tract infection. Calpol and Combiflam (Ibuprofen with Paracetamol) both should not be used at a time. Use only one drug among these two as they are anti-inflammatory and analgesic. You can also take Vitamin C 500 mg twice a...  Read Full

My father got a fever suddenly from yesterday. Should we be worried about dengue?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had sudden fever ranging from 100 to 102.6 F yesterday, but he has no clear symptoms. As he had loose stool yesterday, he was advised Oflox O by the doctor, two tablets daily for five days. And also Dolo 650, which we started giving him yesterday. Today the fever has been ar...  Read Full >>


Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your father's CBC report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per the report, his neutrophils count is slightly high and platelet count is low. Platelet count can be decreased in malaria, dengue, blood infection, etc., like conditions,...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

