ADVERTISEMENT

Q. For which infection is Zovirax suggested?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 21, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 25, 2019

Hello doctor,

Two years back, I had fever and headache. From then I am having gait and muscle pains. After many tests, doctor suggested EBV test. Results are IgG positive and IgM came negative and then gave Zovirax 800. I am shocked as it is a tablet for HIV. Does my EBV report say that I have HIV? Or do I have any such life threatening disease? Is it contagious? Should I avoid kissing and avoid sex for my entire life? Will EBV virus go away or remain in body forever?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Zovirax (Acyclovir) is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines. Do not worry about that.
  • Not many benefits are seen with Zovirax in infectious mononucleosis (IM) caused by Epstein-Barr virus- EBV, but this is good if indicated.
  • Yes, close contacts and kissing should be avoided. Sometimes, the virus may remain for lifelong in host body.
  • Reports do not mean that you have HIV. It is altogether a different disease.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Chikungunya Fever

To know more about chikungunya fever consult an infectious diseases specialist online ...   Read full

Is the OraQuick HIV home testing really accurate?

.. no effect on PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis). Yes, it would be wise to start PEP and later you can stop it. Oraquick is not reliable after two days of exposure. Hope it helps. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

For which infection is Zovirax suggested?

Zovirax (Acyclovir) is actually a medicine for viral infection and your physician is on right lines ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
