Q. Why am I having rashes in vagina that are multiplying?

Answered by
Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Jan 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

My vagina has got these rashes that are not going away but seem to be multiplying. Some are like three close together and some are single. It does not hurt or itch, it only hurts after sex. None of my previous or current sexual partners have these rashes. The rashes are really small and some have a small whitish thing on top. It started about a month ago as one but has multiplied and I feel very insecure right now.

Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to iclinq.com.

I understand your concern. These lesions of yours appear to be small papules (attachment removed to protect patient identity) probably can be due to some viral infection superimposed with a little bit of fungal infection. You should apply Candid B cream locally twice for seven days. Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg OD for six weeks. I think this should help you. You should use a vaginal wash to wash the vaginal area.


Investigations to be done:

VDRL, slide examination from lesions.

Treatment plan:

Candid cream locally twice for seven days, tablet Fluconazole 150 mg OD weekly for six weeks.

Preventive measures:

Vaginal wash to wash vaginal area. Use barrier contraceptive.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I use coconut oil on pearly penile papules?

Query: Hi doctor, For three days, I am have been having some reddish pink and white spots on the inner part of the penis. It is exactly on the corona, the under area of the head of the penis. Also, I have slight soreness on the inner part of the foreskin near the spots. It smells unpleasant. It is itchy an...  Read Full »

Can fungal infection cause low grade fever?



Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with fungal ear infection yesterday. Doctor asked me to get admitted in the hospital for a microsuction to remove fungal debris. Is it mandatory to stay at the hospital overnight for a microsuction? Can microsuction be done as an out patient procedure without staying in...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

