Q. Should I take B12 supplement for folic acid deficiency?

Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Vitamin Deficiency or Anxiety? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I took a blood test and found out that there is a folic acid deficiency. What is the standard dose taken for the folic acid deficiency? Should I have to take a B12 supplement along with it? If so, what is the dosage?


Related Questions:
Does vitamin deficiency cause premature ejaculation?
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Does vitamin deficiency cause twitching and tingling?
 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For folic acid deficiency, you can take a dose of 5 mg per day for three months. For vitamin B12 deficiency, you can take Mecobalamine 500 mcg once a day for three months. Did you test for vitamin D deficiency?

 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I got tested, and I was given vitamin D 20000 IU tablets. I have finished taking it. I have numbness, tingling in hands with short-term memory problems, and irritable mood. So again I took a blood test and found a folic acid deficiency. Could this be the reason for my problems? My B12 was fine. I also read that taking 5 mg folic acid can reduce vitamin B12 present in the body. Is this true? And if so, do I have to take a B12 supplement? What is the dose?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, these symptoms can happen due to folic acid deficiency with an associated vitamin B12 deficiency. I recommend you take Folic acid 5 mg along with Methylcobalamine 500 mcg once a day for three months. The symptoms that you have mentioned can be due to vitamin deficiencies as well as due to anxiety. Check your thyroid levels also.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Should I avoid folic acid during MTHFR pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 5 weeks pregnant and I have MTHFR and PAI mutations. My doctor recommended me to take Folic acid. I read it should be avoided during MTHFR pregnancies. Along with that I am on Prozac and Euthyrox. What do you think? What should I do? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Truly speaking, MTHFR - methylene tetrahydrofolate reductase mutations are widely spread and all most one half of the population is having or carrying these mutations by different extent. By different extent, I mean to say, various levels of affection or involvement t...  Read Full »
 
How much Folic acid is required during pregnancy in Crohn's patient?
Query: Hello doctor, I have Crohn's disease and am pregnant. The first day of my last period was before 40 days and I have been taking multivitamins which includes 400 micrograms of Folic acid for the past four months. I am now pregnant. The doctor said that I need 5 mg of Folic acid due to the Crohns whi...  Read Full »
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern. You need not worry or be anxious about it. Although absorption of Folate may be disturbed because of your Crohns, taking 400 mcg for four months will be good enough. Meaning, you are not deficient from it from the very start but since you are ...  Read Full »
 
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34 year old male. I had anxiety issues since childhood. I have been jumping from one idea to another for a long time but it has been three years I have an issue with frequent urination. It started in a bad time for me when I was obsessing that I have HIV. No burning, just sligh...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I like to state that the stress and anxiety can affect almost every organ of the body and polyuria is not an exception. In other words, yes the stress can cause almost all the symptoms narrated in your qu...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Is it normal to have foamy urine?