ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why did my father develop slurred speech two days back?

Answered by
Dr. Hitesh Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 29, 2017

Hi doctor,

My 70 year old father has developed slurred speech from two days. He has diabetes, benign prostate hypertrophy, and history of vascular dementia. He does not have weakness, paralysis, or numbness. He does not have hypertension or any cardiac disease. He refused to do a CT scan in the ER. His blood test including coagulation profile and troponin were normal. His HbA1C is 6.8, and the ECG was normal. Yesterday, the doctor started him on Aspirin 81 mg and Atorvastatin 40 mg. He is on Risperidone 1 mg more than 10 years without an obvious diagnosis. The psychiatrist started him on this medicine because of an acute psychotic disorder. An MRI was done last year, and I will upload the report. What should we do about the slurred speech?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I would suggest undergoing the following tests:
  1. MRI of the brain or NCCT (non-contrast computed tomography) of the head.
  2. CPK (creatinine phosphokinase).
  3. Serum sodium.
  • The possible differential diagnoses are:
  1. Acute stroke.
  2. Neuroleptic malignant syndrome.
  3. Worsening of psychosis and acute delirium.
  • The previous MRI with past clinical history (attachment removed to protect patient identity), are suggestive of dementia. If the patient is not cooperative, then NCCT head must be done to rule out any bleeding inside the brain.

Revert with more information to a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Thank you doctor,

We took my father to an ER again today to get a CT scan. He did the CT scan, and an internal medicine physician saw the CT film. He said there is no stroke and no hemorrhage. I have uploaded the results of the blood test for your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are not clear. You need to upload them again.

  • As you mention that there is no hemorrhage or bleeding in the CT scan, then tablet Aspirin and other medicines can be continued. But a normal CT scan does not rule out ischemic stroke. As small ischemic stroke can be missed in a CT, it will require an MRI of the brain to pick it.

For further queries consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help me lower my blood sugar levels.

According to your HbA1C, it is recommended that you start Insulin glargine pen, once daily at bedtime ... Repeat your HbA1C after three months, and then we can see what more is needed ...   Read full

I had two episodes of high BP and fall. Am I at the risk of stroke?

I must acknowledge that post-menopausal age and recent history of stroke adds to the risk of stroke and I do not think we should take it lightly ... Hi doctor, I had...   Read full

Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder which affects the uptake and use of glucose by the human body ... Types Of Diabetes Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus:...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
