ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Having some skin problem above my right ear. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have some skin problem above my right ear. It is the place where a put my spectacles. It is neither itching nor painful. Blood is not coming from that. But, still I feel some difficulty to wear spectacles. I have been taking treatment for 6 months. I am using Fusiwal-B and I put cotton there. But, there is no improvement. So, please help me. I am also attaching a photograph for your reference.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail and do understand your concern. I also viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Does blood come out if it is touched repeatedly? Is the growth soft or firm?
  • Does it move a bit around or is it fixed? For how long is it present? Is it growing slowly or rapidly?
  • How is your general health? Do you have any history of repeated unexplained fever over the last year?
  • I can see a small outgrowth from the top of the main lesion which looks like a wart. You may add another photo from a different angle for better understanding of the lesion.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

No, blood is not coming by touching it repeatedly. I had no fever since one and a half year. It moves a little bit around. It has been present there since 8 months.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is most likely a wart. Do not apply Fusiwal-B (Fusidic acid) as it has steroid, which may further increase the wart.
  • Creams or oral medicine is usually not helpful in treating warts. They are best dealt with radiocautery, which is a simple office based surgery with cautery machine or laser requiring only local anesthesia.
  • It is a 5 minute superficial procedure, which would be performed by your dermatologist.
  • Do not touch the wart repeatedly as they may spread to other body parts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a scab after removing the wart in my arms through laser. What to do?

.. gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, it is posted inflammatory scab or crust. You need not to worry about this lesion. Whenever wart is treated either with lotion or with cautery or with CO2 laser...   Read full

Small warts are spreading on my face and neck. Please help.

Can you please suggest the cure for this kind of a virus infection ...   Read full

I have warts on my penis. Is it an STD?

It is not usual for the infection to recur after so many years ... Perhaps, this is a new infection ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
