ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The outer skin of my penis is white with no pain and discharge. Is the skin dead or infected?

Answered by
Dr. Yeshwanth Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

The outer skin of my penis is getting white and slowly increasing. I consulted a doctor, and he told me that the skin is dead or may be infected. There is no pain and any other discharge. Kindly suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you please upload a few pictures if possible, for diagnosis and to advise appropriate treatment. Do you have any history of diabetes mellitus?

Thank you doctor,

I have no diabetes. I have attached the photos.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photos. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Get your blood sugar levels done before fasting and after lunch once if possible. It could be candidal balanitis. I suggest taking tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once weekly for three weeks. Apply DK (Miconazole nitrate) gel twice daily.

Thank you doctor,

Is it very dangerous? What are the cause and its remedy? Will your medicine work properly or is there any type of side effects?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most likely it is a fungal infection and the treatment advised is appropriate. If you want to confirm the diagnosis, then you need to meet a dermatologist nearest you as a few things can be missed online.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

What causes pain and red rashes on glans penis?

You have erosions on the glans penis that is more consistent with candidal balanitis, other possibilities are chancroid, herpes ... It looks like candidal balanitis aggravated by application of t...   Read full

Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?

It looks like balanitis, which can be due to fungal infection or bacterial infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
