ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My child got hurt while playing. Can we use T-Bact or Neosporin ointment?

Answered by
Dr. Payas Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 26, 2020

Hi doctor,

My child, who is 2 years old, fell off while playing. She got hurt above the left eye with mild scar. Please suggest some medication. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Did it bleed? How deep is the wound?
  • If the child is not immunized or if it is a bad infected wound, then Tetanus injection may be required.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Thank you doctor,

Yes, it bled, but very light. She got wounded on hitting wooden plank. Can we use T-Bact or Neosporin ointment till we take her to the doctor tomorrow?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, you can use T-Bact ointment (Mupirocin) till then.
  • Was DPT vaccine - diphtheria, pertussis and tetanus vaccine given at 1-1/2 years? If yes, then no problem. She will not require tetanus shot.


Thank you doctor,

She has been administered DPT vaccine before six months.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is really great that you have got her immunized. So, I do not think tetanus will be required and I believe that the wound is not very bad.

For further doubts consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The big wound in my anal fissure is curing, while the small wounds do not. Please suggest.

.. fissure is a wound in the anal canal caused by various reasons such as overactive anal sphincter pressure, passing hard stools, straining at defecation, and rarely also in Crohn's disease. I hope the doctor has evaluated you for the same. Usually,...   Read full

What can cause sudden tingling and itchy sensation?

.. a case of folliculitis, probably fungal or bacterial in nature. Apply Mupirocin ointment, twice daily. For further information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

My child got hurt while playing. Can we use T-Bact or Neosporin ointment?

Was DPT vaccine - diphtheria, pertussis and tetanus vaccine given at 1-1/2 years ... Thank you doctor, She has been administered DPT vaccine before six months ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
