Q. I get recurrent pain in wrist after some small movement. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Mudabbir
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a wrist pain on the top of it. Usually, when I use it in daily life it is all nice but as soon as I even swing a tennis racquet soon afterward pain develops. The pain is on the top and prevents my wrist from pronating. Whenever I play tennis it is usually only for five minutes. The pain goes away in a few days but recurs as soon as I even swing a racquet. What is the problem?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The wrist pain that you are experiencing could be due to the following reasons.

1) TFCC (triangular fibrocartilage complex) injury.

2) DRUJ (distal radioulnar joint) instability.

3) Carpal tunnel syndrome.

4) Osseous (bone) injury.

5) Cartilage injury.

If you are having a history of trauma, there are high chances of osseous or ligamentous injury in and around the wrist joint. I would like to suggest you to get an MRI of the wrist joint to get a detailed understanding of the intraarticular and extraarticular pathology causing the wrist pain.

Wearing a brace would definitely help you when the pathology is acute, but since you are experiencing this pain for the past three years and it is not subsiding I recommend further investigations.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What are the reasons for wrist pain?

.. gone through your history. There are three probable diagnosis in your case: Triangular fibrocartilage complex injury (TFCC). Non-union scaphoid. De Quervain's disease (painful inflammation of thumb that extends to wrist). TFCC injury is a soft tis...   Read full

What can be done for carpal tunnel pain in both hands?

.. a healthy future. I understand that you have symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome in both hands. Regarding your questions about severity and surgery I hope following helps you. In order to know the exact cause and the severity of problem, it will...   Read full

Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
