Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a few lumps under the eyes. What are they?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 21, 2016

Hi doctor,

I am 42 years old. I am having some plump type of small things under both the eyes. It started like pimples and gradually increased in two years. But, there is no pain. I wear spectacles and job profile is sales and marketing. I have to travel in hot and sunny weather. Please advise.

Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Cosmetology Dermatology Hair Transplant Surgeon Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This is called xanthelasma, a deposition of cholesterol and fat around the eyes.
  • It is a painless condition and takes time to develop. It is a gradual fat deposition and xanthelasma will increase in size.
  • It is a very common problem and mostly found in people who have more fat with a habit of eating more junk food and soft drinks.
  • First, check your blood cholesterol level and lipid profile. Many times the level will be high, but it could be normal also. If it is high, then follow the diet restriction.
  • TCA application (Trichloroacetic acid) is one of the most common and simplified treatment options. We apply this on the spots. It burns the cholesterol and in a few days the burnt area will fall off. The remaining skin will heal without any scar. Two to three sittings are required for this treatment.
  • Laser removal is an another option and requires well-equipped CO2 laser setup. This process needs to be done under local anesthesia. The laser will directly burn the xanthelasma. This procedure may cause mild swelling around eyes for the next two to three days of treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

What is TCA? Whom should I contact for that?

Dr. Gaurang Gupta

Cosmetology Dermatology Hair Transplant Surgeon Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • TCA is just a solution. Please contact your dermatologist for the procedure. It is a cost-effective procedure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is laser hair removal safe for someone with acne?
Is Retino-A effective for cystic acne scar?
Is hirsuties coronae glandis a contagious one?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is there a way to prevent little moles from coming all over my body?

Query: Hello doctor,I am an 18 year old girl and I am starting to notice little moles all over my body. Nothing unusual or worrisome. My mother and grandmother are also covered in moles so I guess I should have expected it. My question is, is there a way that I can prevent them from coming in or at least s...  Read Full »

I have plantar wart and undergoing freezing for it. What else can be done?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been getting treatment for a plantar wart for a year now. Freezing it every two weeks at the clinic and then scraping the skin at home three times a week. However, I am still not getting rid of it. I have read that the treatment usually works way faster than that.  Read Full »

Does laser surgery cause dry eyes?

Query: Hello doctor, I had laser surgery on both my eyes 15 years back, and it was not very successful. My eye sight power came back along with the cylindrical power. My power has been stable for the last 10 years. Now my vision has become 6/4. But, I found out that I have dry eyes ever since. If I use ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
